Finalists announced for the Milton Keynes Inspiration Awards 2022

    The Milton Keynes Inspiration Awards are back for 2022 and the finalists have been announced.

    Milton Keynes Inspiration Awards is an awards ceremony that will distinguish and recognise inspirational, established individuals from Milton Keynes and the surrounding areas.

    The unforgettable black-tie event, which celebrates some of MK's most inspirational people, includes a 3-course meal, an evening of live entertainment, local and celebrity guests. Auctions for the award's chosen charity 5 On It Foundation, raffle prizes, competitions, business stalls and much more are also included. Tickets start from £45 per person and can be found here.

    After months of nominations from December 2021 - May 2022 the team at behind the Inspiration Awards have seen hundreds of nominations go through their website and social media. A spokesperson said: "It is always astonishing at how many inspirational individuals that get recognised every time we run the awards nominations. It truly shows how inspirational Milton Keynes is."

    Today, MKFM can reveal the finalists for the Milton Keynes Inspiration Awards 2022. VOTE HERE.

    FINALISTS - 

    **INSPIRED CATEGORY**

    * Inspirational Woman *

    Kerry Thampson

    Charlotte Moyle

    Corina Cleaver

    Maxine Robb

    Saira Lawlor

    Lyn Jenkins

    Kayleigh McDonald

    * Inspirational Man *

    Mark Day

    Neil Russell

    Simon Tuck

    Luke clark

    Paul Savill

    Dave Dowse

    * Inspiring Young Person *

    Ebenezer kpobi

    Arob Ali

    Nancy Morel

    Hayden Rine

    Thomas-Jake Kershaw-Mawdsley

    * Inspiration Father *

    Maxine Robb

    Ruel DaCosta (Bulldog)

    * Inspirational Mother *

    Bekki Boo

    Mariya_thequeen

    Abena Marie-Laure Gyimah

    Laura Miller

    Ayesha Khanom

    Katie Gunn

    ** BUSINESS CATEGORY **

    * Best Local Business *

    Mariya_thequeen

    Simply LV Beauty & Skincare

    The Extra-Unordinary Salon

    Shoedini

    Baby sensory MK

    Shrimp & Doodle

    * Most Charitable Business *

    Namji

    Shrimp & Doodle

    Buttons Pre School

    Corina cool kids parties

    Brows by Ainsley

    * Best Restaurant/Pub *

    Sumac Room

    Dosa Street, Pandiyan

    Namji

    Olive Tree

    Nonna’s

    Fiveakhis

    The Carrington Arms

    * Social Media Influencer *

    Explore Morgan

    Sophie etc

    Milton Keynes Future

    The Liz Editorial

    Luke clark

    Elica Bezchi

    * Upcoming Entrepreneur *

    Mariya_thequeen

    BBig biohazard solutions

    Saira Lawlor

    Laura Miller

    Hollie Glassett

    Samantha poole

    ** CHARITY CATEGORY **

    * Outstanding Charity *

    MK ACT

    Shay’s Smile

    Mind Space MK

    MK Charities

    MK Food Bank

    MK Cat Rescue

    * Inspiring Volunteer *

    Naseem Khan

    Nicola Patel (Shay’s Smile)

    Judith Deveson

    Maxine Robb

    Mary Wiles

    Karen Wheeler

    ** KEY WORKER CATEGORY **

    *Inspiring male/female Key worker *

    Heather Marchant

    Debi Williamson

    Michael Wilkinson

    Dr Thao - Thao Nguyen

    Marion Ryan

    Matthew Barber

    ** MUSIC CATEGORY **

    *Upcoming Duo/Band/Group*

    Funktionality live band

    Nerdvana Tribute band

    MovingOn

    Milton Keynes Women's Choir

    Milton Keynes Pipe Band

    Simply Acoustic Duo

    *Upcoming Male artist *

    Amos abiola

    O Dale

    Paul Owen

    Rory O’Kane

    Mark Goff Music

    *Upcoming Female artist *

    Serena Robb

    Jodie Erica

    Thao Nguyen

    Niki Prince

    *Best presenter/Producer/DJ*

    Lee James Grote/ AlternativeMK

    Laura Miller

    Justin Bradford

    Demii Hatter

    Lia Christodoulou

    ** DANCE CATEGORY **

    *Best Dance Studio/Group*

    True Colours Performing Arts School

    First Avenue Ballet

    Dance Box

    EMDC

    Juliet Ratnage School of Performing Arts

    *Best Male/Female Dancer *

    Olga samohvalova

    Juliet Ratnage

    Bekki Athanasiou

    Laris Florescu

    Benjy Stevens

    ** EDUCATION CATEGORY **

    * Inspiring School *

    The Medway school

    Buttons pre-school

    Ducklings preschool

    Thornborough Preschool

    Juliet Ratnage School Of Performing Arts

    Green Park School

    *Inspiring teacher *

    Kim Aldred

    Debbie williams

    Jayne Dunn

    Juliet Ratnage

    Dave Dowse

    Bekki Athanasiou

    ** SPORTS CATEGORY **

    * Male fitness coach *

    Mikee Carrara

    Roy trusler

    Cy Gregory Fitness & Nutrition

    Elliot Gibson (EG fitness)

    Master Karim Safari

    Dave Dowse Sports Teachers at Brooksward Primary School

    * Female fitness PT *

    Saira Lawlor Coach

    Laura smith Blomfield

    Maria Burnell

    Louisa Harris Pilates

    Lorraine Moss/It’s Rainie PT

    Katie Gunn

    ** ACTOR CATEGORY **

    * Theatre Group *

    True Colours Performing Arts School

    PQA Milton Keynes

    What's the Drama

    * Best Actor/Actress *

    Jimmy James Jones

    Cerelia Chamberlain

    Awards ceremony details

    Tickets start from only £45per person and includes all of the above.

    Date: 9th of July 2022

    Time: 19:00 awards ceremony start time

     (please arrive at 18:00 for your champagne reception )

    Location: Jurys Inn hotel, Midsummer Blvd, Milton Keynes MK9 2HP

    Dress code: Black tie

    For tickets and more information, click here.

    Sponsored Stories You May Like

     

    Trending Stories

    Local News

    Weather

    • Wed

      21°C

    • Thu

      19°C

    • Fri

      17°C

    • Sat

      18°C

    • Sun

      19°C

    You May Have Missed